Association Employee is Diagnosed with COVID-19… Now What?

By Jacquelyn E. Quinn, Esq.

If your association has employees, it may have certain responsibilities if one of them is suspected of having or diagnosed with COVID-19.

The State of California’s COVID-19 Employer Playbook for a Safe Reopening provides guidance on what to do if there is a case of COVID-19 in the workplace and actions employers may consider when reporting cases to local health departments and communicating with employees and vendors.

The California Department of Fair Employment and Housing also published guidance to assist employers and employees with frequently asked questions about how to address employees diagnosed with COVID-19 while upholding an employee’s rights. The State’s FAQ can be found here.

In addition, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (“CDC”) has issued a FAQ for businesses when suspected or confirmed cases of COVID-19 occur in the workplace.

Your local county or city may have also issued further guidance that your association should be familiar with. San Diego, for instance, in accordance with paragraph 16 of the San Diego County public health order, requires that employers notify the County Department of Public Health when an employee is diagnosed with COVID-19 and cooperate to identify and provide contact information for any person exposed by the employee at the workplace. San Diego County also recently instructed that employees are not required to undergo COVID-19 testing before being permitted to go back to work, as found here.

If an association employee is diagnosed with COVID-19, contact your legal counsel to discuss appropriate next steps.

Keywords: COVID-19, Coronavirus