Tips for Hiring a Professional
[…] Instead, it saddles the state with today’s unfortunate holding that a school district has no duty to preserve evidence that may bear on whether a sexual assault of a student was committed, how, and by whom — even when the evidence appeared to indicate the district bore some responsibility for the assault, and even when the district actually preserved some evidence about it for possible future litigation.

IV

The “safe harbor” provision found in Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 would sometimes prohibit sanctions for the failure to produce electronically stored information (ESI). But it has no bearing on the issue before us.

The provision prohibits sanctions for ESI “that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.” (§ 2031.060, subd. (i)(1).) The safe harbor provision, however, “shall not be construed to alter any obligation to preserve discoverable information.” (§ 2031.060, subd. (i)(2).) Here, before the video was overwritten, the school identified it, reviewed it, and determined that it contained content relevant to the district’s civil liability for negligently supervising students.