Tips for Hiring a Professional
[…] Code, § 26202.6—the city and county analog to § 53160—and remanding for the trial court to decide whether destruction of the recordings was in bad faith and what, if any, sanctions were appropriate].) However, we are not persuaded that a breach of the district’s statutory duty to preserve evidence, assuming there was such a breach, is controlling here or independently supports the trial court’s sanctions order.

Government Code section 53160, subdivision (a), provides: “The head of a special district, after one year, may destroy recordings of routine video monitoring, and after 100 days may destroy recordings of telephone and radio communications maintained by the special district. This destruction shall be approved by the legislative body and the written consent of the agency attorney shall be obtained. In the event that the recordings are evidence in any claim filed or any pending litigation, they shall be preserved until pending litigation is resolved.”[15]

As real parties in interest contend, “several [federal] courts have held that destruction of evidence in violation of a regulation that requires its retention can give rise to an inference of spoliation.” (Byrnie v. Town of Cromwell Bd. of Educ.