Welcome to the Wild Wild West: Community Associations and Social Media
[…] The resulting need for constant monitoring can be time-consuming and expensive.
      3. Is This Covered?: association and board members’ online activities on social media may not be covered by association insurance policies. If an association is sued in connection with online activity, and the claim is not covered, any resulting liability could be financially devastating.

Civil Code Section 4515 and Homeowner Use of Social Media

If an association steers clear of social media, shouldn’t homeowners be required to do the same? Under the law, no. Civil Code section 4515(b) states governing documents shall not prohibit a member or resident of a common interest development from “using social media or other online resources to discuss any of the following, even if the content is critical of the association or its governance:”

      1. Development living;
      2. Association elections;
      3. Legislation;
      4. Election to public office;
      5. The initiative, referendum, or recall processes; or
      6. Any other issues of concern to members and residents.