What is Leg Day and Why is it Important?
[…] The law also requires the state to develop a sexual violence and harassment prevention training program for janitorial employers and their workers, effective Jan. 1, 2019. This program will include input from an advisory panel, formed by the state’s director of industrial relations. The training must be conducted every other year.

Homeowners associations may also be subject to the Act.  Under Labor Code section 1432(b), “[a]ny person or entity that contracts with an employer who lacks a current and valid registration, as displayed on the online registration database at the time the contract is executed, extended, renewed, or modified, under this part on the date the person or entity enters into or renews a contract or subcontract for janitorial services with the employer is subject to a civil fine of” between $2,000 and $10,000 for a first violation, and between $10,000 and $25,000 for a subsequent violation.