Tips for Hiring a Professional
[…] Civil Code §4735 (e):

  • “An owner of a separate interest upon which water-efficient landscaping measures have been installed in response to a declaration of a state of emergency described in subdivision (c) shall not be required to reverse or remove the water-efficient landscaping measures upon the conclusion of the state of emergency.”

Civil Code §4736 (a):

  • “A provision of the governing documents shall be void and unenforceable if it requires pressure washing the exterior of a separate interest and any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest during a state or local government declared drought emergency.”

Please contact us or your association’s legal counsel should your community have any questions regarding compliance with the Civil Code during a statewide drought emergency.

Helpful Suggestions to Avoid Construction Contracting Mistakes

Download pdf