Highland Greens Homeowners Assn. v. de Guillen (In re de Guillen)
[…] [7] The builder may conduct a second inspection or testing if the builder deems it necessary and certain conditions are met. (§ 916, subd. (c).)

[8] The builder may in the alternative make an offer of cash and no repair in exchange for a release. In such a case, the homeowner may either accept the offer or reject it and proceed with filing an action under the Act. (§ 929.)

[9] Section 896(g)(3)(E) provides: “This title does not apply in any action seeking recovery solely for a defect in a manufactured product located within or adjacent to a structure.” The last sentence of section 931 provides: “As to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter.”