Highland Greens Homeowners Assn. v. de Guillen (In re de Guillen)
[…] She could not “read” the menu or make reservations instantly and at any time like sighted users could. At best, she could only email the restaurant and obtain a reply when the restaurant was open, or call the restaurant during business hours.

Appellant argues it could comply with the ADA by providing any type of auxiliary aid or service that ensured effective communication and that there was a triable issue of fact concerning whether the telephone number and email address ensured effective communication. Appellant points to section 36.303(c)(1)(ii) of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulation which states: “The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place. A public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication. In order to be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.”

Appellant focuses on the first part of title 28 Code of Federal Regulations section, which describes the individualized nature of the determination of what type of auxiliary aid is necessary to ensure effective communication. It argues that it “necessarily follows that, given this flexibility, a reasonableness standard must govern.” Appellant also focuses on the ability of the place of accommodation to select the type of auxiliary aid it provides. The last sentence of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulation section 36.303(c)(1)(iii), however, makes it clear that all aids and services “must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.” It was the lack of these universal requirements upon which the trial court based summary judgment, finding “the email and telephone options do not provide effective communication `in a timely manner’ nor do they protect the independence of the visually impaired. (28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(ii).)”