Highland Greens Homeowners Assn. v. de Guillen (In re de Guillen)
[…] (§ 944.)

B. Class Actions Under the Act

With this statutory scheme in mind, we turn to the question presented in this case: May a claim for violation of certain standards under the Act caused by an alleged defect in plumbing fixtures be brought against the manufacturer of the fixtures in a class action? To answer this question, we start with an examination of section 931, the only provision of the Act that mentions class actions.

1. Section 931

Section 931 provides in full: “If a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part, although evidence of the property in its unrepaired condition may be introduced to support the respective elements of any such cause of action. As to any fraud-based claim, if the fact that the property has been repaired under this chapter is deemed admissible, the trier of fact shall be informed that the repair was not voluntarily accepted by the homeowner. As to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter.”

(3) There is no question that the language of this section is somewhat obtuse.