Highland Greens Homeowners Assn. v. de Guillen (In re de Guillen)
[…] (b); Stats. 2017, ch. 273, § 3.) It therefore follows that had the Legislature intended to exclude special motions to strike from section 92(d)’s limitation on motions to strike that are allowed in limited civil cases, it would have so provided. In the absence of limiting language such as in section 435.5, section 439, and section 472, we presume that notwithstanding section 425.16, the Legislature intended that section 92(d) continue to bar all motions to strike, with the exception of motions to strike that are brought “on the ground that the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations of the complaint.” (§ 92(d).)

The Legislature’s approach to appeals from orders granting or denying special motions to strike is also instructive.