Highland Greens Homeowners Assn. v. de Guillen (In re de Guillen)
[…] In addition to the ownership issue, the trial court reasoned (and plaintiff argues) that the Indian Springs HOA was the only necessary party because of its authority to enforce all provisions of the CC&R’s “by appropriate means, including without limitation, … the commencement of actions.”[23] The court also cited Civil Code section 5980, which gives a homeowners association standing “to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation … in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the members,” in specified matters, including “[e]nforcement of the governing documents” and to repair property damage (id., subd. (a)).