Winchester Community Association v. Perrotta
[…] Regulations adopted by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) state that it is “unlawful, because of . . . familial status, . . . to impose different terms, conditions or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling or to deny or limit services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(a). Prohibited actions include, but are not limited to, “[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of . . . familial status, . . . of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or her.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(4).

“Familial status” is defined as “one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with. . . a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(k)(1).