Winchester Community Association v. Perrotta
[…] Llanos, 24 F.Supp.2d at 1056. Discriminatory preference, rather than an outright ban, is the basis for a Section 3604(c) violation. Weber, 993 F.Supp. at 1291; Pack v. Fort Washington II, 689 F. Supp. 2d 1237, 1245 (E.D. Cal. 2009). The Court finds the tennis court sign and Recreation Center rules meet this test.

HUD regulations make clear that Section 3604(c)’s prohibitions apply to “[w]ritten notices and statements includ[ing] any application, flyers, brochures, deeds, signs, banners, posters, billboards or any documents used with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b). The prohibition applies “to all written or oral statements by a person engaged in the sale or rental of a dwelling.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b). Discriminatory notices and statements “include, but are not limited to . . . [e]xpressing to agents, brokers, employees, prospective sellers or renters or any other persons a preference for or limitation on any purchaser or renter because of . . . familial status. . . .” 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(c)(2).[13]

While the majority of Section 3604(c) case law “involve[s] allegations of `steering’ protected individuals away from certain housing opportunities and/or obviously discriminatory statements made to prospective renters,” see Pack v.