Kahn v. Price
[…] The North River Ins. Co., at p. 314, quoting American Contractors, at pp. 662-663.)

The buyout statutes established the court’s subject matter jurisdiction to conduct and adjudicate the buyout proceeding and to dissolve the entities subject to that proceeding. As discussed, the relevant language of section 2000 states: “In any suit for involuntary dissolution, … the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corporation (the `purchasing parties’) may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the plaintiffs … (the `moving parties’) at their fair value. [T]he court upon application of the purchasing parties, … in the pending action …, shall stay the winding up and dissolution proceeding and shall proceed to ascertain and fix the fair value of the shares owned by the moving parties.