Fowler v. Golden Pacific Bancorp
[…] GTCA brought a motion for summary judgment/adjudication on grounds that, the earlier election rules and guidelines having been rescinded, there was no longer a controversy upon which effective relief could be granted to Dr. Artus, that the case was moot. And on August 6, 2019, Dr. Artus and GTCA stipulated that the remaining causes of action were moot.

 

The Motions for Attorney Fees

 

Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c), part of the Davis-Stirling Act, provides as follows: “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” And the declaration to the act provides as follows: “12.12 COSTS AND ATTORNEY’S FEES. The party who prevails in an arbitration, civil action, or other proceeding to enforce or interpret the Governing Documents shall be entitled to recover all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s