Fowler v. Golden Pacific Bancorp
[…] The court awarded Plaintiffs their attorney fees in the amount of $112,340 and denied the Association’s motion for attorney fees. On December 6, the court entered judgment for Plaintiffs. The Association appeals, asserting the trial court should have found that it was the prevailing party.

DISCUSSION
I.
“Prevailing Party” Under Section 5975
The Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Davis-Stirling Act or the Act) governs an action to enforce the recorded CC&Rs of a common interest development. (§§ 4000-6150 [formerly sections 1350-1376].) Section 5975 provides that CC&Rs may be enforced as equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents [of a common interest development], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney[ ] fees and costs.” (§ 5975, subds. (a), (c).) The prevailing party is entitled to attorney fees “`as a matter of right'” and the trial court is “`obligated to award attorney fees[ ] whenever the statutory conditions have been satisfied.'” (Salehi v. Surfside III Condominium Owners Assn.