Fowler v. Golden Pacific Bancorp
[…] Accordingly, the Court will assume that Defendants have correctly identified the specific LAD provisions implicated by Plaintiffs’ claims.

The provision of the LAD which deals specifically with the accommodation of handicapped persons in housing is N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.4, which states that “a failure to design and construct any multi-family dwelling of four units or more in accordance with barrier free standards promulgated by the Commissioner of Community Affairs … shall be an unlawful discrimination.” As with Plaintiffs’ FHA claims, there has been offered no evidence whatsoever regarding the legal obligations of Defendants to comply with 10:5-12.4 or the actions that Defendants did or did not take with regard to the 1999 renovations.