Smith v. Laguna Sur Villas Community Ass’n.
[…] [10] Or, to give the association the benefit of the doubt, of telling him that he had to limit the amount of books, newspapers and magazines within easy reach when he did read in bed.

[11] Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (1992) at page 209, referencing The Third Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England (1628).

[12] The G.I. Loan program is now set forth at 38 U.S.C. sections 3700 et seq.

[13] All further statutory references are to the Military and Veterans Code unless otherwise noted.

[14] The statute is very clear that the power is discretionary, not mandatory. Section 987.75 provides in pertinent part: “If the purchaser fails or neglects to pay … [or] satisfy … all … assessments, and all other charges and encumbrances which are a lien upon the property being purchased from the department … or to keep the buildings … in good order and repair … then, in such event, the department may pay … [or] satisfy … assessments, charges, or encumbrances.” (Emphasis added.)

[15] We certainly do not discern any blanket rule, however, that anyone who can be styled in some sense as a “lender” is automatically free of the CC & R’s.