Smith v. Laguna Sur Villas Community Ass’n.
[…] We agree with the implied ruling of the Court of Appeal that the superior court erred in excluding this evidence regarding defendants’ maintenance of the lawn and their construction of the fence. This evidence was highly relevant regarding whether defendants exercised control over the strip of land owned by the city.

1167*1167 “`Relevant evidence’ means evidence … having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid. Code, § 210.) As explained above, whether defendants exercised control over the strip of land owned by the city on which the meter box was located is a “disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Ibid.) Indeed, if defendants exercised control over this strip of land, it appears clear they owed a duty to protect or warn plaintiff.