Smith v. Laguna Sur Villas Community Ass’n.
[…] (Duerksen, supra, 138 Cal.App.3d at p. 157,187 Cal.Rptr. 832 [“The simple fact is that the Legislature has, by section 987.77, expressly authorized the Department to force a forfeiture when a veteran breaches his Cal-Vet contract.”].) Indeed, the applicable statute, section 987.77, provides for a classic forfeiture remedy. (“All payments theretofore made shall be deemed to be rental paid for occupancy.”)

However, when read in conjunction with section 2920, subdivision (b) of the Civil 258*258Code, it is clear that a Cal-Vet sales contract is still, in reality, a mortgage. That statute provides that “any security device or instrument, other than a deed of trust, that confers a power of sale … after a breach of the obligation” is a mortgage for purposes of default (see also Civ.Code, § 2924).

As Civil Code section 2920 would lead one to believe, the Department clearly acts as a lender, as distinct from owner, on a Cal-Vet loan.