Orangecrest Country Cmty. Ass’n v. Burns
[…] (2) As to trees planted subsequent to the effective date of this chapter [sic] the tree owner and the complaining party shall each be responsible for 50 percent of the costs of restorative action and subsequent recurrence of the same obstruction.” (Original boldface.)

[10] While the Prices seek reversal of the amended judgment in its entirety, they do not specifically challenge the directive that the parties are to share the costs of tree removal. Nor do the Prices present any substantive arguments challenging the award of costs, attorney fees, and expert fees payable to Kahn.

[11] Section 631.8, provides in pertinent part, that “[a]fter a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment.” (Id., subd. (a).)