Orangecrest Country Cmty. Ass’n v. Burns
[…] Accordingly, merely attaching to Manosa the label of “social host” does not advance the analysis, for what would we call a social host who sells alcoholic beverages? We thus turn to an examination of whether Manosa sold alcoholic beverages within the meaning of section 25602.1.

2. Did Manosa Sell Alcoholic Beverages?

(6) Section 25602.1 provides in pertinent part that “a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against [various licensees, as well as] … any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the … sale … of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.” (Italics added.)