Orangecrest Country Cmty. Ass’n v. Burns
[…] Causation in a common law sense, whether actual or physical, proximate or legal, has never pivoted on such a perilous and seemingly irrelevant fulcrum.” (Cory v. Shierloh, supra, 29 Cal.3d at p. 440.)

[9] We grant defendant’s request for judicial notice of the legislative history of the 1986 amendments to section 25602.1. (In re Reeves (2005) 35 Cal.4th 765, 777, fn. 15 [28 Cal.Rptr.3d 4, 110 P.3d 1218]; Elsner v. Uveges (2004) 34 Cal.4th 915, 929, fn. 10 [22 Cal.Rptr.3d 530, 102 P.3d 915].)

[10] Section 25602.1, as amended in 1986, provides in full: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to Section 23300, or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or given away any alcoholic beverage, and any other person who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.” (Italics added.)

[11] That is, he was under 21 years of age. (See Chalup v. Aspen Mine Co. (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 973, 975, fn. 2 [221 Cal.Rptr. 97] [for purposes of § 25602.1, “`minor’ refers to persons under the age of 21”]; Rogers v. Alvas, supra, 160 Cal.App.3d at p. 1004 [same].)