Orangecrest Country Cmty. Ass’n v. Burns
[…] One guest, Hani Abuershaid, overheard Filaos say Manosa had asked him to purchase more alcohol using the money collected at the door, “because I think no one else had regulation of the money besides the bouncer and [Manosa].” Abuershaid also testified to seeing the bouncer give Filaos the money. Further, decedent Andrew Ennabe’s brother declared he had heard Manosa ask Aparicio and Filaos to use money collected at the door to purchase additional alcohol.

[5] Garcia was convicted of a felony in connection with Ennabe’s death and was sentenced to 14 years in prison.

[6] Prior to 1978, section 25602 provided: “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Stats. 1953, ch. 152, § 1, pp. 954, 1020.) The same language now appears in subdivision (a) of the same statute. (Stats. 1978, ch. 929, § 1, pp. 2903-2904.)