Stonegate HOA v. Staben
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2791.8, subd. (c).)

[8] In any event, the FAA’s applicability would preempt any statutory provision that specifically discriminates against arbitration. (Perry v. Thomas, supra, 482 U.S. 483; Southland Corp. v. Keating, supra, 465 U.S. 1; Shepard v. Edward Mackay Enterprises, Inc., supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1095.)

[9] Civil Code section 1363.830 provides in relevant part: “A fair, reasonable, and expeditious dispute resolution procedure shall at a minimum satisfy all of the following requirements: [¶] (a) The procedure may be invoked by either party to the dispute…. [¶] … [¶] (c) If the procedure is invoked by a member, the association shall participate in the procedure. [¶] (d) If the procedure is invoked by the association, the member may elect not to participate in the procedure. If the member participates but the dispute is resolved other than by agreement of the member, the member shall have a right of appeal to the association’s board of directors. [¶] (e) A resolution of a dispute pursuant to the procedure, that is not in conflict with the law or the governing documents, binds the association and is judicially enforceable. An agreement reached pursuant to the procedure, that is not in conflict with the law or the governing documents, binds the parties and is judicially enforceable. [¶] … [¶] (g) A member of the association shall not be charged a fee to participate in the process.” (See Civ. Code, § 1363.840 [setting forth a comparable procedure for “an association that does not otherwise provide a fair, reasonable, and expeditious dispute resolution procedure”].)