Stonegate HOA v. Staben
[…] HP Moorpark argues that the term “may” in this provision sanctions nonjudicial partition. We are not persuaded. Viewed in context, the term “may” merely clarifies that any owner is permitted to bring a partition action, but nogiven owner must do so. It does not eliminate the requirement for judicial partition.

Respondent association contends that Civil Code section 1468 implicitly authorizes voluntary partition of the complex’s common areas. Section 1468, subdivision (c), provides that in the case of real property owned by tenants in common, covenants concerning “the suspension of the right of partition or sale in lieu of partition” may run with the land only “for a period which is reasonable in relation to the purpose of the covenant….” However, section 1468 is a statute of general application, and as such, is controlled by the more specific provisions of Civil Code sections 1358 and 1359. (San Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v. Board of Supervisors (1992) 2 Cal.4th 571, 577, 7 Cal. Rptr.2d 245, 828 P.2d 147.)[5]