Olson v. Doe
[…] Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc., supra, 24 Cal.4th 83, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669 was published, this court invited the parties to file supplemental briefing concerning the significance of the case and the parties did file supplemental briefing.

[7] As noted previously, the homeowners collectively may amend the CC & R’s only after they own property in the complex (Civ.Code, § 1355), and in this particular case, the Villa Milano CC & R’s provide that the homeowners may not amend the arbitration clause at all without the developer’s consent.

[8] Code of Civil Procedure section 1298.7 provides: “In the event an arbitration provision is included in a contract or agreement covered by this title [sections 1298-1298.8], it shall not preclude or limit any right of action for bodily injury or wrongful death, or any right of action to which [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable.”

[9] We are aware that in Izzi v. Mesquite Country Club (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 1309, 231 Cal.Rptr. 315, the court held a purchase agreement containing an arbitration provision bound a condominium purchaser to arbitrate.