Olson v. Doe
[…] “(a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision thereon.

“(b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(5) permits the court, without agreement of the parties, “to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”

[3] The order stated: “Any and all documents and/or communications to which a privilege may be claimed or may attach in regard to mediation and settlement negotiations shall be subject to California Evidence Code, §§ 1152 and 1152.5, and any other applicable law.”