Olson v. Doe
[…] However, this section shall not apply to mediation under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 3160) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code.”

The report was not authorized by former section 1152.6, but, as noted above, no party objected, either before or at the hearing on plaintiffs first motion for sanctions, to the superior court’s consideration of the report.[7]

When the motion for sanctions at issue here was heard, former section 1152.6 had been repealed and replaced by section 1121 (Stats.1997, ch. 772, § 3), which retains and enlarges the substance of former section 1152.6. Section 1121 provides: “Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118.”

Section 1119, subdivision (c), enacted at the same time (Stats.1997, ch. 772, § 3) provides: “All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”