Olson v. Doe
[…] If, on remand, plaintiff elects to pursue the motion, the trial court may consider only plaintiffs assertion and evidence offered in support of the assertion that Bramalea engaged in conduct that warrants sanctions. No evidence of communications made during the mediation may be admitted or considered.

IV

Disposition

The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

GEORGE, C.J., and KENNARD, J., WERDEGAR, J., CHIN, J., BROWN, J., concur.

[1] All statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise specified.

[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 638 now provides in part: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes or in the docket, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties:

“(a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision thereon.

“(b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(5) permits the court, without agreement of the parties, “to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”