Olson v. Doe
[…] It would be reasonable to infer from this letter that appellant did, in fact, receive the association’s May 20, 2000, letter by regular mail if not by certified mail.

[9] Our construction gives greater weight to the notion of “manner” or “method” of service than to theperson effecting the service. This is consistent with the use of the word “manner” in section 1354.

[10] Section 116.340 is silent as to what remedy a small claims court plaintiff has if the defendant fails to sign the mail return receipt. This is in contrast with Code of Civil Procedure section 415.30 providing for service by mail of a summons and complaint in superior court actions. According to subdivision (d) of section 415.30, a defendant who fails to acknowledge service “shall be liable for reasonable expenses thereafter incurred in serving or attempting to serve the party by another method….”