Olson v. Doe
[…] Therefore, even were the court free to ignore the plain language of the confidentiality statutes, there is no justification for doing so here.

Plaintiffs motion for sanctions and the trial court’s consideration of the motion and attached documents violated both sections 1119 and 1121. The motion had attached both the report of Judge Smith and a declaration by plaintiffs counsel reciting statements made during the mediation session. Section 1121 prohibits the submission by anyone to a court and consideration by the court of “any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator.” Plaintiff violated this section as did the court. Plaintiff also violated subdivision (c) of section 1119 in counsel’s declaration and by submitting the report.