Olson v. Doe
[…] Proc, § 177.5) and mediation, as does amicus curiae California Dispute Resolution Council. We have no occasion to do so here. It seems clear from the record, and the parties appear to agree, that the proceeding about which Judge Smith reported was a mediation proceeding and the judge was acting as a mediator.

[9] Section 703.5: “No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement, or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. However, this section does not apply to a mediator with regard to any mediation under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 3160) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code.”

[10] Appellants also contend that the decision of the Court of Appeal violated the separation of powers doctrine (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3), and that, even if the mediation privilege is disregarded, the trial court abused its discretion in imposing sanctions on them.