Olson v. Doe
[…] Silvey (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 400, 405 [197 Cal.Rptr. 15] (Smith).) In the Legislature’s view, “procedures under [then-]existing law”—namely “a tort action based either on invasion of privacy or on intentional infliction of emotional distress”—were “inadequate to remedy the mental and emotional distress suffered by a person,” and “[t]he length of time it takes to obtain an injunction in many cases is too long.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 3093 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 19, 1978, pp. 1-2.) Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1) enables a victim of “harassment” to “seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment.” In its current form, section 527.6 provides “for the issuance of a temporary restraining order without notice … on the same day that the petition is submitted to the court” (§ 527.6, subd. (e)) and generally requires the court to hold a hearing on the petition within 21 days (id., subd. (g)). “If the judge finds by clear and convincing 678*678 evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment.” (Id., subd. (i).)

Thus, “section 527.6 provides a quick, simple and truncated procedure… and was drafted with the expectation that victims often would seek relief without the benefit of a lawyer.” (Yost v. Forestiere (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 509, 521 [265 Cal.Rptr.3d 175], citation omitted (Yost).) To that end, section 527.6 from its inception has required the Judicial Council to develop forms for use in these proceedings (Stats. 1978, ch. 1307, § 2, subd. (k), pp. 4294, 4296; see § 527.6, subd. (x)(1)), and current law requires that “[t]he petition and response forms … be simple and concise, and their use by parties in actions brought pursuant to [section 527.6] is mandatory” (§ 527.6, subd. (x)(1)).

Section 527.6 has also made clear since its inception that utilizing this specialized civil procedure does not “preclude a plaintiff’s right to utilize other existing civil remedies.” (Stats. 1978, ch. 1307, § 2, subd.