Olson v. Doe
[…] [Citations.] Where uncertainty exists consideration should be given to the consequences that will flow from a particular interpretation. [Citation.]” (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386-1387, 241 Cal.Rptr. 67, 743 P.2d 1323; see also Kobzoff v. Los Angeles County Harbor/UCLA Medical Center (1998) 19 Cal.4th 851, 860, 80 Cal.Rptr.2d 803, 968 P.2d 514.)

Section 1354, subdivision (b) provides that service of a request for ADR “shall be in the same manner as prescribed for service in a small claims action as provided in199*199 Section 116.340 of the Code of Civil Procedure….” Code of Civil Procedure section 116.340 (section 116.340) provides for service of a small claims action by the following methods: “(1) The clerk may cause a copy of the claim and order to be mailed to the defendant by any form of mail providing for a return receipt. [¶] (2) Theplaintiff may cause a copy of the claim and order to be delivered to the defendant in person. [¶] (3) The plaintiff may cause service of a copy of the claim and order to be made by substituted service as provided in subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 415.20 without the need to attempt personal service on the defendant….[6] [¶] (4) The clerkmay cause a copy of the claim to be mailed, the order to be issued, and a copy of the order to be mailed as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 116.330.”[7] (Code Civ. Proc., § 116.340, subd. (a), italics added.) Service in the manner provided by subdivision (a)(1) and (4) is deemed complete on the date the defendant signs the mail return receipt “or as established by other competent evidence, whichever applies to the method of service used.” (Id., 116.340, subd. (c).)