Olson v. Doe
[…] Accordingly, the association complied with section 1354 when it served the request for ADR in that manner. This, however, does not end our inquiry. The question remains whether service was complete despite the fact appellant did not sign the mail return receipt. (§ 116.340, subd. (c).)

According to subdivision (c) of section 116.340, “Service by the methods described in subdivision (a) shall be deemed complete on the date that the defendant 201*201 signs the mail return receipt….”[10] Here, it is undisputed that appellant did not sign the return receipt.