Olson v. Doe
[…] (c).)

The obvious intent of these requirements is to call to the buyer’s attention the fact that he or she is being requested to agree to binding arbitration and to make certain that he or she does so voluntarily, if at all. By placing the arbitration provision in the CC & R’s, which contain no notice provision and are not signed by the buyer, the developer avoids informing the buyer that he or she is waiving the right to a jury trial. We can hardly condone this mechanism for circumventing the protections of a statute.

Even more compelling to the analysis is Code of Civil Procedure section 1298.7, which provides that even when an arbitration provision is included in an agreement to convey real property, “it shall not preclude or limit any right of action to which [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable.”[8] Code of Civil Procedure sections 337.1 and 337.15 pertain to litigation to recover damages for construction and design defects.