Rischbieter v. Blue Lake Springs
[…] [5] The parties debate whether we should interpret “advocating” as synonymous with “campaigning” as that term is used in the line of cases holding a public entity may not use public funds for “campaigning.” (See, e.g., Stanson v. Mott (1976) 17 Cal.3d 206 [130 Cal.Rptr. 697, 551 P.2d 1];Vargas v. City of Salinas (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1 [92 Cal.Rptr.3d 286, 205 P.3d 207].) The Stanson line of cases makes a distinction between “campaigning” and “informational” activity. The analogous issue in homeowners association elections, i.e., the use of association funds, is governed by section 1363.04, which prohibits the use of association funds “for campaign purposes in connection with any association board election [or] for campaign purposes in connection with any other association election except to the extent necessary to comply with duties of the association imposed by law.” (Id.,subd. (a).) But this case is not about the prohibited use of association funds. It is only about the equal access rules found in subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) — rules triggered by “advocacy,” not “campaigning.”