Rischbieter v. Blue Lake Springs
[…] Corporations Code section 7527 appears in title 1, division 2, part 3, Chapter 5, article 2 of the Corporations Code. Title 1, division 2, deals with nonprofit corporation law. Part 3 applies to nonprofit mutual benefit corporations. Chapter 5 addresses meetings and voting, with article 2 thereof entitled “Additional Provisions Relating to Election of Directors.” Section 7527 provides: “An action challenging the validity of any election, appointment or removal of a director or directors must be commenced within nine months after the election, appointment or removal. If no such action is commenced, in the absence of fraud, any election, appointment or removal of a director is conclusively presumed valid nine months thereafter.”

Section 7616 of the Corporations Code refers to “Judicial determination of validity of election or appointment.” It appears in title 1, division 2, part 3, chapter 6 of the Corporations Code. Chapter 6 addresses voting of memberships.