Rischbieter v. Blue Lake Springs
[…] (Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners Assn. v. Terifaj (2004) 33 Cal.4th 73, 81 [14 Cal.Rptr.3d 67, 90 P.3d 1223], fn. omitted; see That v. Alders Maintenance Assn. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1425-1426 [142 Cal.Rptr.3d 458].)

Section 1363.03 governs certain election procedures. The two subdivisions relevant to this appeal are subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2). Those subdivisions 664*664 provide, “(a) An association shall adopt rules … that do all of the following: [¶] (1) Ensure that if any candidate or member advocating a point of view is provided access to association media, newsletters, or Internet Web sites during a campaign, for purposes that are reasonably related to that election, equal access shall be provided to all candidates and members advocating a point of view, including those not endorsed by the board, for purposes that are reasonably related to the election…. [¶] (2) Ensure access to the common area meeting space, if any exists, during a campaign, at no cost, to all candidates, including those who are not incumbents, and to all members advocating a point of view, including those not endorsed by the board, for purposes reasonably related to the election.”

(2) Section 1363.09, subdivision (a) creates a right of action for a violation of subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2). If a court finds they were violated, it may void the election results or impose civil penalties.

The Court Erred in its Interpretation of Subdivision (a)(1)