Rischbieter v. Blue Lake Springs
[…] [¶] (2) A power exists in the association to enforce an obligation of an owner of a separate interest with respect to the beneficial use and enjoyment of the common area by means of an assessment which may become a lien upon the separate interests in accordance with Section 1367.” (Civ. Code, § 1351, subd. (k).)

Civil Code section 1374 goes on to state that “[n]othing in this title may be construed to apply to a development wherein there does not exist a common area as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1351, nor may this 895*895 title be construed to confer standing pursuant to Section 383 of the Code of Civil Procedure to an association created for the purpose of managing a development wherein there does not exist a common area.” (Civ. Code, § 1374.) “Common area” is defined by Civil Code section 1351, subdivision (b), as “the entire common interest development except the separate interests therein.”