Rischbieter v. Blue Lake Springs
[…] (Cf. People v. Superior Court (Alvarez), supra, 14 Cal.4th at pp. 977-978, 60 Cal.Rptr.2d 93, 928 P.2d 1171;San Bernardino Valley Audubon Society v. City of Moreno Valley, supra, 44Cal.App.4th at pp. 606-607, 608, 51 Cal.Rptr.2d 897.)

Returning to defendants’ contention that the Beverly Highlands is not a common interest development within the meaning of the Davis-Stirling Act, defendants first look to section 1374 of the Civil Code. This provides: “Nothing in this title may be construed to apply to a development wherein there does not exist a common area as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1351, nor may this title be construed to confer standing pursuant to Section 383 of the Code of Civil Procedure to an association created for the purpose of managing a development wherein there does not exist a common area.”

Civil Code section 1351, subdivision (b), defines a “`[c]ommon area'” as “the entire common interest development except the separate interests therein. The estate in the common area may be a fee, a life estate, an estate for years, or any combination of the foregoing.