Rischbieter v. Blue Lake Springs
[…] Former section 11003.1 of the Business and Professions Code (repealed by Stats. 1989, ch. 1150, § 1) defined a “`[r]eal estate development’ [as] a common interest development specified in subdivision (c) of Section 1351 of the Civil Code.” Section 11004.5 of the Business and Professions Code refers to a “planned development, as defined in Section 11003 of this code, containing five or more lots.” (Subd. (a).) Section 11003, refers back to Civil Code section 1351, subdivision (k).

In contrast to Corporations Code section 8724, section 8610 of the Corporations Code permits a corporation to “elect voluntarily to wind up and dissolve (1) by approval of a majority of all members (Section 5033), or (2) by approval of the board and approval of the members (Section 5034).” (Subd. (a).) Section 5034 of the Corporations Code defines approval of the members as approval of the majority of the members.

[7] Only 94 out of 205 eligible voters, or approximately 46 percent of the members, voted in favor of dissolution.