O’Malley v. Hospitality Staffing Solutions
[…] It . . . does not appear that they are covenants between the HOA and individual members that the HOA may sue to enforce.”

First, the Association does not cite only the Bylaws; it also cites the CC&R provision reserving authority over the Association’s affairs to the Board. In any event, we see no reason why the governing document provisions would be unenforceable as to Parth, an owner and Association member who was serving as president and was a member of the Board. (See Civ. Code, § 5975, subd. (a) [“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes . . . and bind all owners” and generally “may be enforced by . . . the association”], subd. (b) [“A governing document other than the declaration may be enforced by the association against an owner”]; see also, e.g., Biren, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at p. 141 [affirming judgment against director for breach of shareholder agreement]; Briano v. Rubio (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1167, 1172, 1180 [affirming judgment against directors for violation of articles of incorporation].)