Eith v. Ketelhut
[…] Because it is relevant to the issue before us, we have considered the Liberty Mutual decision. We ultimately reject its reasoning and outcome, however, which we conclude are not consistent with the express language of the Act.

The basic scope of the claims to which the Act applies is set out in section 896. It provides: “In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction …, a builder … shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant’s claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title.”

Section 896 then goes on to set out various construction standards. Thus, the Act applies broadly to “any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction.” (§ 896, italics added.) In such an action, “the claimant’s claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of” the standards set out in section 896. (§ 896.) Section 896 does not limit application of the Act to actions seeking recovery for deficiencies that have not yet caused property damage.