Eith v. Ketelhut
[…] (Ibid.) Section 4955, subdivision (a), is virtually identical to section 4605 and, thus, also mirrors much of the language of section 5145. It provides that a “member of an association may bring a civil action” (for a violation of the provisions of the Davis-Stirling Act commonly known as the “Common Interest Development Open Meeting Act” (§ 4900)) “for declaratory or equitable relief … including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof, within one year of the date the cause of action accrues.” (§ 4955, subd. (a).) It also further provides that a “member who prevails in a civil action to enforce the member’s rights pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” (Id., subd. (b).) However, a “prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” (Ibid.) Finally, section 5230, one of the statutory provisions concerning the inspection of association records, provides that an HOA “may bring an action against any person who violates this article for injunctive relief and for actual damages to the association caused by the violation.”