Eith v. Ketelhut
[…] Section 896 makes an exception for condominium conversions: “As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does not supersede any other statutory or common law.” Section 943 also contains an exception: “In addition to the rights under this title, this title does not apply to any action by a claimant to enforce a contract or express contractual provision, or any action for fraud, personal injury, or violation of a statute.” (§ 943, 1143*1143 subd. (a).) Section 931 clarifies: “If a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part. . . .”