Eith v. Ketelhut
[…] [5] Real parties in interest relied on both Liberty Mutual and Burch v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1411 [168 Cal.Rptr.3d 81] as establishing that the Act does not provide the exclusive remedy for damages for construction defects that have resulted in property damage. Because the Burch court based its decision on that issue on the holding in Liberty Mutual and a cursory description of some of the provisions of the Act, without detailed analysis, we do not separately address the Burch decision.

[6] The quotation of section 931 in Liberty Mutual, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at page 107, omitted the language “including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims.” (§ 931.)

[7] On September 9, 2014, we granted McMillin’s motion for judicial notice of the legislative history of the Act.

Branches Neighborhood Corporation v. CalAtlantic Group, Inc.