Eith v. Ketelhut
[…] (§§ 30600, subd. (a); 30106.) Respondent failed to get a coastal development permit before adopting the STR ban.

Denying the motion for preliminary injunction, the trial court remarked that “[t]he Superior Court is not the proper venue to assess whether or not Mandalay Bay HOA rules conflict with the Coast[al] Commission goals and plans. The parties should take this dispute to the Coastal Commission which has the authority and resources to develop a comprehensive plan to regulate the limited coastal beach front state asset.”

We reverse. Section 30803, subdivision (a) of the California Coastal Act provides that “[a]ny person may maintain an action for declaratory and equitable relief to restrain any violation of this division. . . . On a prima facie showing of a violation of this division, preliminary equitable relief shall be issued to restrain any further violation of this division.” (Italics added.)

Facts and Procedural History

Oxnard Shores is a beach community located in the Oxnard Coastal Zone. (§ 30103, subd. (a).) Non-residents have vacationed at Oxnard Shores for decades, renting beach homes on a short term basis.