Eith v. Ketelhut
[…] (Ibid.) “Brookfield argues the language `any action’ means that the present case must fall within the Right to Repair Act. Brookfield’s argument, however, is circular; Brookfield’s argument is essentially that any action arising out of the Act is an action under the Act. Section 896 refers to any action that is covered by the Right to Repair Act; as explained ante, we conclude the Act was never intended to, and does not, establish exclusive remedies for claims for actual damages for construction defects such as those suffered by Hart.” (Ibid.)

(8) Section 896 does not provide that “any action arising out of the Act is an action under the Act.” (Liberty Mutual, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 108.) As previously discussed, it provides that “[i]n any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction,… the claimant’s claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of” the standards set out in Chapter 2. (§ 896.) The language of the statute clearly and unequivocally expresses the legislative intent to limit the causes of action available to a homeowner claiming damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the construction of the homeowner’s residence.