Eith v. Ketelhut
[…] (Liberty Mutual, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at pp. 105, 108-109.)

The court in Liberty Mutual first considered sections within Chapter 4. These sections, however, set out the prelitigation procedures for inspection and attempted repair of construction defects; they do not define the scope of the Act. (Liberty Mutual, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at pp. 105-106, discussing §§ 910, 913, 916, 917 & 921.) The court then discussed section 942, which provides: “In order to make a claim for violation of the standards set forth in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896), a homeowner need only demonstrate, in accordance with the applicable evidentiary standard, that the home does not meet the applicable standard, subject to the affirmative defenses set forth in Section 945.5. No further showing of causation or damages is required to meet the burden of proof regarding a violation of a standard set forth in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896), provided that the violation arises out of, pertains to, or is related to, the original construction.” (§ 942.)