Eith v. Ketelhut
[…] As it is, there is no suggestion in either the language of these statutes or the legislative history of former section 1363.03 or section 1363.09 that the Legislature intended that the courts abandon the general rules pertaining to attorney fee and cost awards and treat these provisions as uniquely authorizing fees and costs for only interim success.

945*945 (7) Finally, as to section 5145, in particular, the Legislature has expressly authorized a means to seek expedited relief, with a minimal expenditure of party resources. As we have observed, subdivision (c) of former section 1363.09 provided that “[a] cause of action under Section 1363.03 with respect to access to association resources by candidates and advocates, the receipt of a ballot by a member, or the counting, tabulation, or reporting of, or access to, ballots for inspection and review after tabulation may be brought in small claims court if the amount of the demand does not exceed the jurisdiction of that court.” (Sen. Bill No. 61 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 23, 2005, § 3, pp. 6-7.) Subdivision (c) of section 5145 continues this express authorization of small claims court jurisdiction. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 12B pt. 2 West’s Ann. Civ.