LNSU #1, LLC, et al. v. ALTA DEL MAR COASTAL COLLECTION COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
[…] The duty to preserve evidence arises when the party in possession and/or control of the electronically stored information was objectively aware the evidence was relevant to reasonably foreseeable future litigation, meaning the future litigation was probable or likely to arise from an event, and not merely when litigation was a remote possibility.

1. The plain language of section 2023.030(f) tethers the application of the safe-harbor provision to the loss of evidence before the party to be sanctioned had a duty to preserve it.

Section 2023.030 provides that a trial court may impose monetary and/or nonmonetary sanctions on a party or the party’s attorney for “misuse of the discovery process.”[4] “Among other forms of sanctions, the court may `impose an issue sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses.’ ([§ 2023.030], subd. (b).) The court may also prohibit the party from introducing designated matters in evidence. (Id., subd. (c).)” (Aghaian v. Minassian (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 603, 618; see New Albertson’s, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1422.) And, in extreme cases, the trial court may issue terminating or contempt sanctions. (§ 2023.030, subds. (d), (e).)