Codes of Conduct for Association Volunteers
[…] The role of these volunteers is crucial to keeping community associations functioning, but potential volunteers are often dissuaded by their fear of potential liability. This is a misconception. California law has evolved considerably to provide a robust framework of shields for volunteer directors. This article explores the statutory protections, insurance options, and governing document provisions that together safeguard volunteer directors, ensuring they can perform their essential roles without undue personal risk.

What is a volunteer?
Corporations Code section 5239(b) defines “volunteer” as “the rendering of services without compensation.” “Compensation” is further defined as “remuneration whether by way of salary, fee, or other consideration for services rendered.” However, the Corporations Code specifically allows for the payment of per diem, mileage, or other reimbursement expenses.