Codes of Conduct for Association Volunteers
[…] However, the Corporations Code specifically allows for the payment of per diem, mileage, or other reimbursement expenses. While it may be tempting to offer perks to get owners in the community to participate on the Board, community association Boards should be careful to avoid offering any perks that could be considered compensation. For example, assigned parking spaces could arguably be consideration for services rendered as parking spaces have a monetary value.

Statutory Protections
Public Policy
Corporations Code section 5047.5(a) addresses the services of directors and officers of nonprofit corporations as “critical to the efficient conduct and management of the public service and charitable affairs of the people of California.” This Corporations Code section also codifies as California public policy the state’s decision “to provide incentive and protection to the individuals who perform these important functions.”

Business Judgment Rule