Take Action: Tell Your Legislator to Vote NO on SB 1265
[…] By making these determinations before opening ballots, the inspectors can help ensure neutrality and fairness when it comes to addressing membership and voting issues that may arise.

Here are two additional reminders to help elections run smoothly:

  1. An association should have one or three inspectors – not two or four; and
  2. Inspectors of elections must be independent third parties as described in Civil Code section 5110(b).  Section 5110(b) provides that “an independent third party may not be a person, business entity, or subdivision of a business entity who is currently employed or under contract to the association for any compensable services other than serving as an inspector of elections.”

Surveillance Cameras: Quick Tips

Download pdf

While associations are not generally liable for the criminal acts of third parties, they have  a duty similar to that of a landlord to take reasonable precautions to protect residents from foreseeable crime within the community.