Q&A. Most roofing companies void their warranties if another contractor penetrates the roof. How does solar panel installation affect existing roof warranties?
[…] On the other hand, as the elected representatives of the Association, the Board must be permitted to conduct its business without unreasonable interference.  Thus owner participation must remain orderly and be limited to the portions of meetings specifically set aside for such participation.

The California Legislature has enacted laws to prevent disturbances (1) in meetings of the Legislature and other State and local governmental bodies (Government Code Sections 9050, 9051, 11126.5 and 54957.9) and (2) in other public meetings (Penal Code Section 403). For those few owners who may not be willing to avoid disrupting meetings of the Association, they should be aware that California Penal Code Section 403 states, in part, as follows:

Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting, that is not unlawful in its character. . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.

To address any problems which might arise from unwarranted interruptions at meetings, the Board enacts the following rules to be applicable at all Board, committee and membership meetings.