Heiman v. Workers’ Comp
[…] Section 3715(b) addresses illegally uninsured employers who employ employees defined by section 3351(d). (See footnote 7, ante.)

[18] See Le Pare, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th at pages 1173-1174, 2 Cal.Rptr.3d 408.

[19] See Civil Code section 1351(a) which states: “`Association’ means a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association created for the purpose of managing a common interest development.” See also Civil Code § 1363(c) and Corporations Code § 18000 et seq., which was enacted in 2004 and addresses associations that are unincorporated [Corp. Code § 18035(a)] or non-profit [Corp.Code § 18020].

[20] Civil Code § 2330 states: “An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.”