Heiman v. Workers’ Comp
[…] Grafton Partners hired an accounting firm. The engagement letter confirming the terms of the retainer agreement stated that in the event of a dispute, the parties, to facilitate judicial resolution and save time and money, agreed not to demand trial by jury. A dispute arose. Grafton Partners sued and demanded a jury trial. The issue was whether the parties’ pretrial contractual waiver of trial by jury was enforceable. (Grafton Partners v. Superior Court, supra, 36 Cal.4th at pp. 950-951.)

The court began by noting that article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states that trial by jury is “`an inviolate right'” that in civil cases may be “`waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.‘” (Grafton Partners v. Superior Court, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 951, fn. 3.) When a party, based on a contract, asserts that a dispute be decided by some entity other than a jury, it must identify a statutory basis allowing such waiver and the consent of the opposing party to so proceed.