Heiman v. Workers’ Comp
[…] Association petitioned for writ of mandate; we issued an order to show cause.

DISCUSSION

Association argues that its CC&R’s are not a contract within the meaning of section 638, and the trial court erred when it compelled it to resolve its action against Intergulf by judicial reference. Association argues that even if its CC&R’s are a contract, its judicial reference provision is unconscionable and unenforceable, and the trial court erred in concluding to the contrary.

A. Contract Analysis

1. Section 638

Section 638 in relevant part states: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that 1061*1061 provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties . . . .” (Italics added.)

(1) In a judicial reference, a pending court action is sent to a referee for hearing, determination and a report back to the court. A general reference directs the referee to try all issues in the action.