Heiman v. Workers’ Comp
[…] 4. Is the homeowners’ association excused from liability pursuant to Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d) and Labor Code section 3352. subdivision (h)?”

[9] See Civil Code § 1362 which provides: “Unless the declaration otherwise provides, in a condominium project, or in a planned development in which the common areas are owned by the owners of the separate interests, the common areas are owned as tenants in common, in equal shares, one for each unit or lot.”

[10] For example, the owners cite Civil Code § 1368.3 which provides in part: “An association established to manage a common interest development has standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation, or administrative proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the individual owners of the common interest development, in matters pertaining to the following: [¶] (a) Enforcement of the governing documents. [¶] (b) Damage to the common area….”

[11] Section 3706 states: “If any employer fails to secure the payment of compensation, any injured employee or his dependents may bring an action at law against such employer for damages, as if this division did not apply.”