Heiman v. Workers’ Comp
[…] 1100*1100 Conversely, commercial real estate open to the public qualifies as a public accommodation even though it is a part of a residence or residential development. (See Baltimore Neighborhoods, Inc. v. Rommel Builders, Inc. (D.Md. 1999) 40 F.Supp.2d 700, 705-706 [denying summary judgment in part because model unit at real estate development could be public accommodation if found to be sales office]; 28 C.F.R. § 36.207(a) (2009) [“When a place of public accommodation is located in a private residence, the portion of the residence used exclusively as a residence is not covered by this part, but that portion used exclusively in the operation of the place of public accommodation or that portion used both for the place of public accommodation and for residential purposes is covered by this part.”].)

The instant case deals solely with recreational common area space within a common interest development, not residential space. Two recent California cases provide some guidance in resolving whether the OPCA trails are “public accommodations.” (Birke v.