Heiman v. Workers’ Comp
[…] [5] Section 3352 in relevant part states: “`Employee’ excludes the following: [¶] … [¶] (h) Any person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 who was employed by the employer to be held liable for less than 52 hours during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury … or who earned less than one hundred dollars ($100) in wages from the employer during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury….”

[6] In Cedillo, a homeowner hired an unlicensed and uninsured roofer whose employee was injured after about 14 hours on the job.