Heiman v. Workers’ Comp
[…] “1. Why should not the homeowners’ association (as opposed to the individual unit owners) be deemed the owner of the common area for the purposes of this proceeding?

2. Was there an agency relationship between the homeowners’ association and Pegasus when the unlicensed contractor was hired?

3. If the property management company hired the unlicensed contractor and is an employer liable for workers’ compensation under Labor Code section 2750.5, what is the liability, if any, of the homeowners’ association?

4. Is the homeowners’ association excused from liability pursuant to Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d) and Labor Code section 3352. subdivision (h)?”

[9] See Civil Code § 1362 which provides: “Unless the declaration otherwise provides, in a condominium project, or in a planned development in which the common areas are owned by the owners of the separate interests, the common areas are owned as tenants in common, in equal shares, one for each unit or lot.”