Heiman v. Workers’ Comp
[…] (State Farm, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 1194-1198, 69 Cal.Rptr.2d 602, 947 P.2d 795.)

[27] The term “personal” in section 3351(d) may be a reference to the term “household domestic service”, which was included in the 1975 version of the statute. The term “household domestic service” implies duties that are personal to the homeowner and not related to the homeowner’s commercial or business activity. (See Fernandez v. Lawson (2003) 31 Cal.4th 31, 36-37, 1 Cal.Rptr.3d 422, 71 P.3d 779.)

[28] Civil Code § 1364(a) provides in part: “Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common areas

[29] Section 3355 states “As used in subdivision (d) of Section 3351, the term `course of trade, business, profession, or occupation’ includes all services tending toward the preservation, maintenance, or operation of the business, business premises, or business property of the employer.”