Kohler Co. v. Superior Court
[…] All its “corporate powers, rights, and privileges” are suspended; the only exceptions provided by statute are to change the name of the corporation, and to cure the default by filing the missing statement.

Cross-references to the Revenue and Taxation Code also clearly indicate that a corporation suspended under the Corporations Code is equally disabled from acting as a corporation suspended under the Revenue and Taxation Code. Indeed, the penalty provided under Corporations Code section 2204 is imposed under Revenue and Taxation Code section 19141; the $250 penalty imposed under that provision is expressly made “a final assessment due and payable at the time of assessment,” and it “shall be collected as other taxes, interest, and penalties are collected by the Franchise Tax Board. . . .”

Just as the state may wish to persuade its corporate citizens to pay their taxes, it also may wish to persuade them to comply with basic filing requirements, requirements that are fundamental to holding a corporation accountable for its actions.