Kohler Co. v. Superior Court
[…] Section 931 explains that the prelitigation procedures must be followed with regard to the claims under the Act, but those procedures do not apply to claims that are outside of the Act, examples of which are listed.

One of the listed exclusions is “class actions.” While this appears at first glance to be an unambiguous exclusion of class actions in the first sentence of section 931, ambiguity is introduced when the first sentence is read in conjunction with the last sentence: “As to any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter [i.e., the prelitigation procedures].” This sentence seems to suggest that at least some class actions are allowed under the Act. So how do we reconcile these seemingly contradictory sentences in the same statute?