Kohler Co. v. Superior Court
[…] Thus, the firm argues, it could reasonably believe that a suspension under the Corporations Code did not disqualify it from access to or use of the courts.

We disagree. Corporations Code section 2205, subdivision (b) expressly states that the failure to file the required statement will result in suspension of a corporation’s “corporate powers, rights, and privileges.” This parallels the language of Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301, which provides that “the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended” for nonpayment of taxes. (Italics added.)

Corporations Code section 2205, subdivision (c) makes clear that, “except for the purpose of amending the articles of incorporation to set forth a new name,” the suspended corporation may transact no business of any kind.