Kohler Co. v. Superior Court
[…] [4] The CAA’s comprehensive statutory scheme also expresses a “`”`strong public policy in favor of arbitration as a speedy and relatively inexpensive means of dispute resolution.'”‘” (Schatz v. Allen Matkins Leck Gamble & Mallory LLP (2009) 45 Cal.4th 557, 564 [87 Cal.Rptr.3d 700, 198 P.3d 1109].) In terms similar to the FAA, the CAA provides that “[a] written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.)

[5] Code of Civil Procedure section 1298.7 provides in relevant part: “In the event an arbitration provision is included in a contract or agreement covered by this title it shall not preclude or limit … any right of action to which Section 337.1 [(limitations period for patent design or construction defects)] or 337.15 [(limitations period for latent design or construction defects)] is applicable.”

[6] E.g., Civil Code sections 1352.5 (restrictive covenants may not violate Gov.