Kohler Co. v. Superior Court
[…] [13] Indeed, if an association could avoid an arbitration covenant in a recorded declaration on the ground that it did not negotiate for the covenant, then it would follow that, notwithstanding the Act’s operation, the association would not be bound by any of the covenants, conditions, or restrictions in the declaration. The position is untenable.

[14] Pursuant to Civil Code section 1368.4, subdivision (a), an owners association’s recovery of damages in a construction defect action “shall be reduced by the amount of damages allocated to the association or its managing agents in direct proportion to their percentage of fault based upon principles of comparative fault.”