Kohler Co. v. Superior Court
[…] 1. Chapter 2

Chapter 2 contains two sections, sections 896 and 897. Section 896 provides a detailed and comprehensive set of standards for residential construction, addressing water, structural, soil, fire protection, plumbing and sewer, and electrical systems issues, and issues regarding other areas of construction; it also provides various time periods within which an action must be brought, depending upon the standard alleged to have been violated.

Section 896 begins with a preamble that states in relevant part: “In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, … a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant’s[[5]] claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title. This title 63*63 applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit.” (§ 896.) In other words, a homeowner alleging a construction defect in a residence may bring a claim only under the Act, with certain specified exceptions. (See McMillin, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 247.)

(1) One of those exceptions is found in section 896 itself, and is relevant to this case.