Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] (b) To discriminate against any persons in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of … familial status ….

(c) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published by any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on … familial status … or on intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination.

42 U.S.C. § 3604; see also 24 C.F. R. § 100.65. Moreover, section 3617 of the FHA provides that, “It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by … section 3604.” 42 U.S.C. § 3617.

An example of “mak[ing] unavailable” in violation of § 804(a) is “steering.”