Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] The protections against familial status discrimination also apply to “any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.” Id.

[2] Although not relevant here, the exemptions also include (1) housing provided under certain state or federal programs specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons and (2) housing intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older. See 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(A)-(B).

[3] Until 1995, when Congress adopted HOPA, a community claiming the 55 or older exemption had to demonstrate “the existence of significant facilities and services specifically designed to meet the physical or social needs of older persons, or if the provision of such facilities and services is not practicable, that such housing is necessary to provide important housing opportunities for older persons.” 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(i) (1994). HOPA eliminated that requirement and replaced it with the verification requirement now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(iii). See Taylor v.