Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] On March 15, 1996, Ms. Llanos was appointed as Sophia’s guardian ad litem.

[2] Pursuant to a stipulation agreement between the Defendants and Fair Housing Council (“FHC”), the Defendants agreed, among other things, to pay FHC $15,000 and discontinue discriminatory rental policies based on familial status.

[3] The Ninth Circuit has not yet addressed this issue. The reasoning employed by other circuits is sound, the “ordinary listener” standard applies.

[4] Although Plaintiffs resided in Del Monte’s adult section, they have standing to sue for discriminatory housing practices. Title 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a) provides that “an aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate … court … to obtain appropriate relief.” An “aggrieved person” is any person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice or believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i).