Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] We conclude here that the rule of Andersonapplies to the deed restriction recorded in this case, which was obviously intended to implement a common plan of maintaining the affordability of the Projects for low and moderate income persons who wish to follow in plaintiffs’ footsteps. Its recording provided constructive notice to subsequent purchasers, including plaintiffs, that their properties, if sold, had to be affordable to persons of very low to moderate incomes.

Government Code section 27281.5, subdivision (a) states requirements for giving effect to governmental restrictions on conveying real property: “Any restriction imposed upon real property on or after January 1, 1982, which restricts . . . the ability of the owner of real property to convey the real property . . . and which is imposed by a municipal or governmental entity on real property . . . which is not owned by the municipal or governmental entity, shall be specifically set forth in a recorded document which particularly describes the real property restricted in order to impart constructive 1375*1375 notice of the restriction, or shall be referenced in a recorded document which particularly describes the real property restricted and which refers by page and book number to a separately recorded document in which the restriction is set forth in full.”[14]

Plaintiffs’ first purported cause of action in their first amended complaint attempted to allege that the grant deeds by CHISPA and South County violated this statute in several ways.