Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] C. Plaintiffs’ Claims Under NRS § 651.075

i. Legal Standard

Under Nevada law, “public accommodation” has a similar definition as set forth in the ADA. NRS § 651.050 (2009). Nevada law provides that it “is unlawful for a place of public accommodation to: (a) Refuse admittance 1180*1180 or service to a person with a disability because the person is accompanied by a service animal” and “(f) Require proof that an animal is a service animal or service animal in training.” NRS § 651.075(1) (2009); See, e.g., Clark Cty. Sch. Dist. v. Buchanan, 112 Nev. 1146, 924 P.2d 716, 719 (1996) (applying NRS § 651.075(1) to a plaintiff training a service dog). However, “[a] place of public accommodation may: (a) Ask a person accompanied by an animal: (1) If the animal is a service animal or service animal in training; and (2) What tasks the animal is trained to perform or is being trained to perform.” NRS § 651.075(2) (2009). At the time of Incident 1, a service animal was defined under Nevada law as “an animal that has been trained to assist or accommodate a person with a disability.” NRS § 426.097 (2009).

ii. Discussion