Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] Valley of California, Inc. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 555, 563 [29 Cal.Rptr.2d 463] [real estate broker].)

The trial court granted plaintiffs leave to amend their cause of action for constructive fraud, but plaintiffs did not do so. On appeal, they admit that “no denominated cause of action . . . purports to state the elements of constructive fraud,” but they claim that the allegations of other causes of action have adequately stated a cause of action for constructive fraud. They further claim that the remedy for constructive fraud is cancellation of the deed restriction.

Civil Code section 3399 authorizes reformation of an instrument “[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties . . . .” The statute does not authorize reformation of a deed to reflect one party’s unilateral mistake or misunderstanding if it was not shared by the other party. (La Mancha Dev. Corp. v. Sheegog (1978) 78 Cal.App.3d 9, 16 [144 Cal.Rptr. 59];Oates v.