Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] [13] It is pointless to prolong this opinion with a quotation of the almost 700 words in Health and Safety Code section 50093. It is safe to assume that the statute contains detailed definitions of “`[p]ersons and families of low or moderate income,'” “`[p]ersons and families of low income,'” and “`[p]ersons and families of moderate income.'”

[14] The full text of Government Code section 27281.5 follows. “(a) Any restriction imposed upon real property on or after January 1, 1982, which restricts either the ability of the owner of real property to convey the real property or the owner of a proprietary leasehold interest to convey such interest and which is imposed by a municipal or governmental entity on real property or a proprietary leasehold interest which is not owned by the municipal or governmental entity, shall be specifically set forth in a recorded document which particularly describes the real property restricted in order to impart constructive notice of the restriction, or shall be referenced in a recorded document which particularly describes the real property restricted and which refers by page and book number to a separately recorded document in which the restriction is set forth in full.

“(b) Any restriction on the ability of a person to convey real property which is subject to subdivision (a) shall be valid and enforceable only when the requirements contained in subdivision (a) have been met.