Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] Id. at *5.

Regulations promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) make it unlawful, because of familial status, “to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of a person by word or conduct in connection with seeking, negotiating for, buying or renting a dwelling so as to perpetuate, or tend to perpetuate, segregated housing patterns, or to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a) (emphasis added). Among the practices prohibited are “[a]ssigning any person to a particular section of a community, neighborhood or development, or to a particular floor of a building,” because of familial status. 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(c)(4).