Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] Section 3604(c) prohibits the making or publishing of any statement or advertisement that “indicates” any preference or limitation based on, among other factors, family status. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c). The implementing regulations in effect at the relevant time provide that the prohibition encompasses “written or oral notices or statements by a person engaged in the sale or rental of a dwelling.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(a) (1995). A discriminatory statement includes “[e]xpressing to agents, brokers, employees, prospective sellers or renters or any other persons a preference for or limitation on any purchaser or renter because of … familial status ….” 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(c)(2); Stewart v. Furton, 774 F.2d 706 (6th Cir.1985) (discriminatory oral statement violates section 3604(c)).

To determine whether a statement “indicates” impermissible discrimination an “ordinary listener” standard is employed.[3] See Ragin v.