Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] (emphasis added)). Current compliance with the verification requirement, in other words, will not shield a community from liability for discrimination occurring before compliance was achieved. And any person aggrieved by that pre-compliance discrimination has two years in which to bring suit. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A)(“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . .”). A community may not, therefore, disregard the verification requirement with impunity.

B.

The parties dispute whether RISA’s September 2007 survey satisfies the statutory and regulatory criteria. The district court, which has not yet addressed that issue, should do so on remand.