Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] If the community could not satisfy the 80 percent threshold at the end of the transition period, it could no longer claim the exemption or discriminate against families with children, but it would not be liable for having reserved unoccupied units for persons 55 or older during the one-year transition period. See 64 Fed.Reg. at 16,326.

[6] Among other things, the plaintiffs claim that they are injured because RISA’s age restrictions preclude them from marketing their homes for sale to potential buyers without restriction.

[7] See 24 C.F.R. § 100.304(a) (explaining that “[h]ousing qualifies for this exemption if . . . the housing community . . . complied with the HUD regulations in effect at the time of the alleged violation” (emphasis added)); 64 Fed.