Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] Each party shall bear its own costs on appeal.

AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART and REMANDED.

[*] The Honorable Consuelo B. Marshall, Senior United States District Judge for the Central District of California, sitting by designation.

[1] “`Familial status’ means one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with . . . a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or . . . the designee of such parent or other person having such custody, with the written permission of such parent or other person.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(k). The protections against familial status discrimination also apply to “any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.” Id.

[2] Although not relevant here, the exemptions also include (1) housing provided under certain state or federal programs specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons and (2) housing intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older.