Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] Trinidad Hernandez. The Hernandezes received a grant deed from South County dated February 11, 2000.

[8] At the request of CHISPA, the trial court, in sustaining the demurrers to the first amended complaint, took judicial notice of the recorded grant deeds, the three recorded deed restrictions, the covenants, conditions, and restrictions, the county’s resolutions, and the settlement agreement filed in litigation challenging the Projects. Accordingly, so do we. (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a).)

Evidence Code section 452 authorizes judicial notice to be taken of, among other things: “(b) Regulations and legislative enactments issued by or under the authority of the United States or any public entity in the United States.

“(c) Official acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.

“(d) Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States. [¶] . . . [¶]