Hill v. River Run Homeowners Ass’n
[…] Reasonably interpreted, Ms. Grice was informing Ms. Llanos that she should relocate to the family section because she was living with her child. Ms. Grice’s statement, when considered with Del Monte’s rental policies of 1059*1059 balkanizing the apartment complex into two domains, adult and non-adult, constitute a direct interference with Plaintiff’s living choices in violation of 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a). Id. (it is unlawful, because of familial status “to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of a person … or to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development.”); Fair Housing Congress v. Weber, 993 F.Supp. 1286, 1293-94 (C.D.Cal. 1997) (defendants violated section 3604(a) and (c) by maintaining informal policy of not renting second-floor entry balcony apartments to families with small children).