Costa Serena Owners Coalition v. Costa Serena Architectural Com. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1175.
[…] The notice of motion shall be served on the judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail.

“(c) Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.” (Italics added.)

[3] Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302 provides in pertinent part: “(c) The Franchise Tax Board shall transmit the names of taxpayers to the Secretary of State as to which the suspension or forfeiture provisions of Section 23301 … are or become applicable, and the suspension or forfeiture therein provided for shall thereupon become effective. The certificate of the Secretary of State shall be prima facie evidence of the suspension or forfeiture.”

[4] Code of Civil Procedure section 683.150, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records.” (Italics added.)