Costa Serena Owners Coalition v. Costa Serena Architectural Com. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1175.
[…] (Italics added.)

[3] Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302 provides in pertinent part: “(c) The Franchise Tax Board shall transmit the names of taxpayers to the Secretary of State as to which the suspension or forfeiture provisions of Section 23301 … are or become applicable, and the suspension or forfeiture therein provided for shall thereupon become effective. The certificate of the Secretary of State shall be prima facie evidence of the suspension or forfeiture.”

[4] Code of Civil Procedure section 683.150, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records.” (Italics added.)

[5] The corporation invokes the “unclean hands” doctrine and argues defendant should be precluded from benefiting from his wrongful breach of the sales contract.