Costa Serena Owners Coalition v. Costa Serena Architectural Com. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1175.
[…] It thus had more than sufficient time to take the necessary curative action yet did nothing.[7] Under these circumstances it was not entitled to enjoy the privilege of renewing its judgment while suspended for nonpayment of California franchise taxes.

DISPOSITION

The order is reversed. The trial court is directed to vacate its order denying the motion to vacate and enter a new order granting defendant’s motion to vacate renewal of the judgment. Defendant is awarded his costs of appeal.

Lillie, P.J., and Woods, J., concurred.

[1] Code of Civil Procedure section 683.110 provides in part: “(a) The period of enforceability of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property may be extended by renewal of the judgment as provided in this article….”

[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170 provides the grounds for vacation of a renewed judgment.