Costa Serena Owners Coalition v. Costa Serena Architectural Com. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1175.
[…] (§§ 391.1, 391.4; Bravo, at p. 221.)

In 1990, the Legislature enacted section 391.7, which provides the courts “with an additional means to counter misuse of the system by vexatious litigants. Section 391.7 `operates beyond the pending case’ and authorizes a court to enter a `prefiling order’ that prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in propria persona without first obtaining permission from the presiding judge. [Citation.] The presiding judge may also condition the filing of the litigation upon furnishing security as provided in section 391.3. (§ 391.7, subd. (b).)” (Bravo, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 221.)

(3) Section 391.7(c) provides in relevant part that “[t]he clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding justice or presiding judge permitting the filing.” If the court clerk mistakenly files litigation submitted by a vexatious litigant without the order, as in the instant case, any party may file a notice that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant.