Costa Serena Owners Coalition v. Costa Serena Architectural Com. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1175.
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Gardiner Solder Co. v. SupAlloy Corp., Inc., supra, 232 Cal. App.3d 1537, 1543 [court rejected application of unclean hands doctrine to previously suspended corporation and found doctrine inapplicable in any event because by “payment of the tax, interest and penalties, Gardiner washed its hands”]; cf. Pensaquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, 1192 [283 Cal. Rptr. 135, 812 P.2d 154] [common law theories are also preempted by comprehensive provisions of Corporations Code].)

[6] Corporations Code section 2010 provides in part: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof….”

[7] Code of Civil Procedure section 683.130 specifies one may renew a judgment at any time prior to the 10-year period of enforceability: