Costa Serena Owners Coalition v. Costa Serena Architectural Com. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1175.
[…] Rptr. 206] [corporation which was suspended when contract was executed was not precluded from receiving restitution of goods delivered under voidable contract, because it later obtained certificate of revivor by paying delinquent franchise taxes, interest and penalties].)

We review the court’s order permitting the suspended corporation to renew its judgment with these principles in mind.

II. A Suspended Corporation Which Has Not Revived Its Powers by Payment of Delinquent Franchise Taxes May Not Take Advantage of California’s Legal Processes for Renewing a Judgment.

Section 23301 of the Revenue and Taxation Code authorizes the suspension or forfeiture of corporate powers of a corporation which has failed to pay its franchise taxes. This section provides: “Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if….” (1) the corporation fails to pay franchise taxes on time; (2) fails to file a required annual information statement; or (3) fails to file a franchise tax return, even when no tax is due. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23301.5.)