Costa Serena Owners Coalition v. Costa Serena Architectural Com. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1175.
[…] Rptr. 135, 812 P.2d 154] [common law theories are also preempted by comprehensive provisions of Corporations Code].)

[6] Corporations Code section 2010 provides in part: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof….”

[7] Code of Civil Procedure section 683.130 specifies one may renew a judgment at any time prior to the 10-year period of enforceability:

“(a) In the case of a lump-sum money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property, the application for renewal of the judgment may be filed at any time before the expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability provided by Section 683.020….”

 

Keywords: Governing Documents, Enforcement

Ticor Title v. Rancho Santa Fe

Ticor Title Insurance v. Ranch Santa Fe Association

177 Cal.App.3d 726 (1986)

728*728 COUNSEL

John S. Huiskamp, L. Jean Shannon and Huiskamp & Black for Plaintiff and Appellant.