Artus v. Gramercy Towers Condominium Association
[…] The Act “governs homeowners associations. The … Act `consolidated the statutory law governing condominiums and other common interest developments.'” (That v. Alders Maintenance Assn.(2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1425 [142 Cal.Rptr.3d 458] (That).) Section 4900 et seq. sets forth procedures and practices for association board meetings, while section 5200 et seq. governs record inspection procedures.

The enforcement statute is section 4955. In That, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at page 1429, a member challenged a trial court’s award of attorney fees to a 749*749prevailing association under section 4955, subdivision (b), which states “[a] member who prevails in a civil action to enforce the member’s rights pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs…. A prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” The court concluded “that the plain language of the statute does not support an award of attorney fees to [a prevailing association]….” “[I]f the Legislature had intended the last sentence of subdivision (b) to include attorney fees as well as costs, it could and would have said so.”